BAKHMETEFF CONFERENCE ON REVOLUTIONS
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
Two Revolutions and Beyond
(November 2-4, 2017)
November 2, 5:00-7:00: Opening Reception (RBML). A Brief Exhibition Tour hosted by Tanya Chebotarev, Curator of the Bakhmeteff Archive
November 3
9:00-10:50
Russia and the West
Richard Wortman (Columbia University) – Chair
1. William Rosenberg (University of Michigan) – wgr@umich.edu
2. Dominic Livien – (Oxford, England)
3. Dan Orlovsky – (University of Pittsburgh)
Discussant Catherine Evtuhoff (Columbia University)
11:00-12:50
Charles R. Crane and Russian Revolution
Norman Saul – Chair
1. Pavel Tribunskii (Moscow, Solzhenitsyn Center)
2. John Notz (Chicago, Independent Researcher)
3. acharie Leclair (Montreal, Universite du Quebec)
Discussant Andrew Patrick (Tennessee State University)
2:30-4:20
Literature and revolution
Mark Leiderman (University of Colorado, Boulder) – Chair
1. Evgenii Dobrenko (University of Sheffield, England)
2. Serguei Oushakine (Princeton University)
3. Andrew Kahn (Oxford University, England)
Discussant – Anthony Anemone (The New School)
4:30-6:20
100 Years Later - Round Table:
Boris Gasparov, Alex Cooley, Alexander Motyl, Henryk Baran, Ivan Tolstoy, Liudmila Ulitskaya
November 4
9:00-10:50
Russian Revolutions and Jewish Question
Oleg Budnitsky (Moscow School of Economics) - Chair
1. Gennady Estraikh (NYU): The Berlin Years of Raphael Abramovich, Stalin's Most Hated Menshevik
2. Valeri Posner (France): Revolution on the Screen: Jewish Topics in the films before and after 1917
3. Mihaly Kalman (Harvard University): A pogromless City: Jewish Paramilitaries in Civil War Odessa
Discussant: Ben Nathans (University of Pennsylvania)
11:00-12:50
Russia and Ukraine – Before, After, and Now
Mark R. Andryczyk (Columbia Universitty) – Chair
1. Yaroslav Hrytsak (Catholic University, Lvov)
2. Serhii Plokhii (Harvard University) – plokhii@fas.harvard.edu
3. Timothy Snyder (Yale University) – timothy.snyder@yale.edu
Discussant – Mark von Hagen (Arizona State University)
2:30:4:30
Art in Time of Revolution
Nina Gurianova (Northwestern University) – Chair
1. Владимир Поляков - «Кафе поэтов и художников в Москве и анархистская идеология»
2. Наталья Семенова – «Реальная и воображаемая судьба коллекции французского искусства в Москве: до и после революций»
3. Ирена Бузиньска (Рига) – «Латышские красные стрелки – художники. Взгляд на них сто лет спустя».
4. Edward Kasinec “Collecting, Visualizing and Exhibiting Art and History in Russia Abroad”
Discussant – Alla Rosenfeld (Amherst College)